Boil Water Order Still In Effect For Parts Of Laughlin

Published by The Bee News

June 25, 2018

Reading Time: ( Word Count: )

LAUGHLIN–A boil water order issued over the weekend for the Casino Drive corridor remains in effect Monday morning.

Big Bend Water District spokesman Corey Enus said, “Initial tests of water quality samples from the Big Bend Water District system have found that the water is in compliance with drinking water quality standards, following Saturday’s water main break in Laughlin’s resort corridor.”

As required by state and federal safe drinking water laws, a second round of samples are being collected for confirmation by the Southern Nevada Water Authority’s compliance laboratory, said Enus.

The Boil Water Order will remain in effect today as a precautionary measure, and people within the Casino Drive corridor MUST DRINK BOTTLED WATER until further notice.

Enus said the Boil Water Order does not affect MOST Laughlin residents. Residents in the neighborhoods off Needles Highway may continue normal water use and consumption.

The break on Saturday sent a cascade of water down the roadway and onto Casino Drive. Crews responded immediately and began to repair the broken line, which left a large sinkhole on Bruce Woodbury.

“Big Bend Water District crews have completed repairs to the 12-inch-diameter pipeline in Bruce Woodbury Drive, and all water service has been restored to the Casino Drive Corridor,” said Enus.

Road surfacing on Bruce Woodbury Drive is planned to begin early next week. The road will remain closed through much of this week.

Bottled water is available for pick up at the Laughlin Regional Justice Center located at 101 Civic Way.

The Boil Water Order remains in effect for these locations: 

• Thomas Edison Drive (west boundary) • Casino Drive (east boundary) • State Route 163 (north boundary)
• Harrah’s Laughlin (south boundary)

Properties located outside of the area identified above an on the map are not affected by this Boil Water Advisory.

All water users in the area identified above must take the following action:

BOIL WATER FOR DRINKING AND COOKING

• DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST
• Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth and food preparation until further notice.
• To meet recommendations for a “Boil Water Order,” bring the water to a rolling boil for one minute and cool before using. Timing starts when the water starts to bubble. Cool the water then place it in clean containers for use or refrigerate.
• The water can be used for hand washing; however, additional disinfection such as hand sanitizer is recommended.

CURTAIL NON-ESSENTIAL WATER USE

• Laughlin residents and businesses take immediate steps to reduce water use.
• Shut off outdoor sprinklers and irrigation systems.
• Do not use water outdoors.
• Although the Big Bend Water District has reservoirs throughout the area, storage capacity is limited.

This Boil Water Order remains in effect until future notification.

For a live video of the sinkhole and repairs, click HERE.

 

 

You May Also Like…

BARRICADE INCIDENT UPDATE

BARRICADE INCIDENT UPDATE

On Tuesday, November 22nd at 7:20 p.m., police were called to the 800 block of Palo Verde Drive for a domestic...

MCSO Holiday Closure

MCSO Holiday Closure

Our offices and substations will be closed tomorrow, November 24th, in observance of the Thanksgiving holiday. We are...

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

src="https://cdnjs.cloudflare.com/ajax/libs/reading-time/2.0.0/readingTime.min.js"