Important Update for Residents of 500 Golden Valley Homes without Water Boiling of Current Water a Necessity

Published by The Bee News

May 11, 2021

Reading Time: ( Word Count: )

Important Update for Residents of

500 Golden Valley Homes without Water

Boiling of Current Water a Necessity

GOLDEN VALLEY, AZ (May 11, 2021) – The following is an updated special message to Golden Valley residents affected by having a lack of water due to the low level in the tank as discussed in our release earlier today.  It should be emphasized that this is a precautionary measure, but, due to the low pressure, we are unable to sample our system and cannot determine whether or not bacteria are present. (MAP OF AFFECTED AREA ATTACHED)

The county is making arrangements for delivery of bottled water to the Golden Valley Fire Training Center on Colorado – address on the attached.  The advisory will remain in place until we restore system pressure and determine that the water is safe to drink. Both ADEQ and the County Health Department have been notified.

The Golden Valley Improvement District water system’s booster station was shut down on Sunday, May 9, 2021 due to the failure of its supply well. This led to a loss of pressure in a portion of the distribution system (see map). The pressure loss may cause backpressure, (backsiphonage,) or a net movement of water from outside the pipe to the inside through cracks, breaks, or joints in the distribution system that are common in all water systems. Such a system failure carries with it a high potential that fecal contamination or other disease-causing organisms could enter the distribution system. These conditions may pose an imminent and substantial health endangerment to persons served by the system.

 

DRINKING WATER WARNING

Golden Valley Improvement District water system lost pressure in the distribution system

BOIL YOUR WATER FOR THREE MINUTES BEFORE USING

The Golden Valley Improvement District water system’s booster station was shut down on Sunday, May 9, 2021 due to the failure of its supply well. This led to a loss of pressure in a portion of the distribution system (see map). The pressure loss may cause backpressure, backsiphonage, or a net movement of water from outside the pipe to the inside through cracks, breaks, or joints in the distribution system that are common in all water systems. Such a system failure carries with it a high potential that fecal contamination or other disease-causing organisms could enter the distribution system. These conditions may pose an imminent and substantial health endangerment to persons served by the system.

What should I do?
 DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling
boil for at least (3) three minutes, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled
or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes,
and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the
water. ALL STORED WATER, DRINK OR ICE MADE RECENTLY FROM THIS SUPPLY
SHALL BE DISCARDED.
 Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms
include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as diarrhea,
cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for
infants, young children, some of the elderly and people with severely compromised immune systems.
 The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you
experienceany of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical
advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.
What is being done?
Improvement District staff are currently trying to restore operation of the booster station. We
are also currently making arrangements to distribute bottled water for pickup by affected
customers. The pickup point will be the Golden Valley Fire Training Center at 623 South
Colorado Road in Golden Valley.
We will inform you when you no longer need to boil your water. For more information, please
contact the Golden Valley Improvement District at (928)757-0914.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing
copies by hand or mail. This notice is being sent to you by GOLDEN VALLEY IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT System ID#: AZ0408081 Date distributed: May 11, 2021.

This brought to you by

You May Also Like…

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

0
Your Cart
Your cart is empty.

Discover more from The Buzz -The buzz in Bullhead City - Lake Havasu City - Kingman - Arizona - California - Nevada

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading